Fun Facts Interesting Facts Cool Facts Facts for Kids Funny Facts Amazing Facts Random Facts Wierd Facts Strange Facts OMG Facts Fact of the day
Love Quotes Life Quotes Funny Quotes Friendship Quotes Inspirational Quotes Movie Quotes Famous Quotes Birthday Quotes Cute Quotes Best Quotes
Moldova Facts Moldova Flag Moldova Map


Moldova Map
Capital
current time and date
currency: Moldovan leu (MDL)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Moldova profile
landlocked;

well endowed with various sedimentary rocks and minerals including sand, gravel, gypsum, and limestone
Moldova history
Part of Romania during the interwar period, Moldova was incorporated into the Soviet Union at the close of World War II.

Although the country has been independent from the USSR since 1991, Russian forces have remained on Moldovan territory east of the Nistru River supporting a Transnistrian separatist region composed of a Slavic majority population (mostly Ukrainians and Russians), but with a sizeable ethnic Moldovan minority.

One of the poorest nations in Europe, Moldova became the first former Soviet state to elect a Communist, Vladimir VORONIN, as its president in 2001.

VORONIN served as Moldova's president until he resigned in September 2009, following the opposition's gain of a narrow majority in July parliamentary elections and the Communist Party's (PCRM) subsequent inability to attract the three-fifths of parliamentary votes required to elect a president.

Four Moldovan opposition parties formed a new coalition, the Alliance for European Integration (AEI), which has acted as Moldova's governing coalition since.

Moldova experienced significant political uncertainty between 2009 and early 2012, holding three general elections and numerous presidential ballots in parliament, all of which failed to secure a president.

Following November 2010 parliamentary elections, a reconstituted AEI-coalition consisting of three of the four original AEI parties formed a government, and in March 2012 was finally able to elect an independent as president.
interesting Moldova facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Moldova

Conventional short form: Moldova

Local long form: Republica Moldova

Local short form: Moldova

Formerly known as: Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic, Moldovan Soviet Socialist Republic
fun Moldova facts for kids
Moldova's capital city is Chisinau
amazing Moldova facts
Moldova Constitution:

adopted 29 July 1994;

effective 27 August 1994;

note - replaced 1979 Soviet Constitution
Moldova facts for kids
Moldova population growth rate: -1.014%
Moldova facts for kids
Moldova highest point: Dealul Balanesti 430 m
interesting Moldova facts for kids
Moldova lowest point: Dniester (Nistru) 2 m
fun Moldova facts for kids
About 55% of Moldova's land is arable.
Moldova fun facts for kids
Moldova birth rate is 13 births/1,000 population
Moldova fun facts for kids
Moldova infant mortality rate is 14 deaths/1,000 live births
Moldova fun facts for kids
Moldova fertility rate is 1.55 children born/woman
Moldova fun facts for kids
Moldova climate:

moderate winters,

warm summers
interesting Moldova facts
Top 10 cities of Moldova with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Chişinău: 723,500
2. Tiraspol: 148,900
3. Bălţi: 144,300
4. Bender: 93,700
5. Rîbniţa: 50,100
6. Cahul: 41,100
7. Ungheni: 38,100
8. Soroca: 37,500
9. Orhei: 33,500
10. Dubăsari: 25,700
Moldova fun facts for kids
Moldova ethnic groups:

Moldovan/Romanian - 78.2%
Ukrainian - 8.4%
Russian - 5.8%
Gagauz - 4.4%
Bulgarian - 1.9%
other - 1.3%
interesting Moldova facts
Moldova Exports:

foodstuffs
textiles
machinery
interesting Moldova facts
Moldova Imports:

mineral products and fuel
machinery and equipment
chemicals
textiles
interesting Moldova facts
unicameral Parliament or Parlamentul (101 seats; members elected on an at-large basis by popular vote to serve four-year terms)

Administrative Divisions:
32 raions (raioane, singular - raion),
3 municipalities (municipii, singular - municipiul),
1 autonomous territorial unit (unitatea teritoriala autonoma),
and 1 territorial unit (unitatea teritoriala)

raions:
1. Anenii Noi, 2. Basarabeasca, 3. Briceni, 4. Cahul, 5. Cantemir, 6. Calarasi, 7. Causeni, 8. Cimislia, 9. Criuleni, 10. Donduseni, 11. Drochia, 12. Dubasari, 13. Edinet, 14. Falesti, 15. Floresti, 16. Glodeni, 17. Hincesti, 18. Ialoveni, 19. Leova, 20. Nisporeni, 21. Ocnita, 22. Orhei, 23. Rezina, 24. Riscani, 25. Singerei, 26. Soldanesti, 27. Soroca, 28. Stefan-Voda, 29. Straseni, 30. Taraclia, 31. Telenesti, 32. Ungheni

municipalities: Balti, Bender, Chisinau

autonomous territorial unit: Gagauzia

territorial unit: Stinga Nistrului (Transnistria)
Political parties and leaders:
represented in Parliament:

Communist Party of the Republic of Moldova (PCRM) - Vladimir VORONIN
Democratic Party (PD) - Marian LUPU
Liberal Democratic Party (PLDM) - Vladimir FILAT
Liberal Party (PL) - Mihai GHIMPU
Alliance for European Integration (AEI) (coalition of the PD, PLDM, and PL)
not represented in Parliament:
Christian Democratic People's Party (PPCD) - Iurie ROSCA
Conservative Party (PC) - Natalia NIRCA
Ecological Party of Moldova "Green Alliance" (PEMAVE) - Vladimir BRAGA
European Action Movement (MAE) - Veaceslav UNTILA
For Nation and Country Party (PpNT) - Sergiu MOCANU
Humanist Party of Moldova (PUM) - Valeriu PASAT
Labor Party (PM) - Gheorghe SIMA
National Liberal Party (PNL) - Vitalia PAVLICENKO
Party of Socialists (PSRM) - Igor DODON
Patriots of Moldova Party (PPM) - Mihail GARBUZ
Popular Republican Party (PPR) - Nicolae ANDRONIC
Republican Party of Moldova (PRM) - Andrei STRATAN
Roma Social Political Movement of the Republic of Moldova (MRRM) - Ion BUCUR
Social Democratic Party (PSD) - Victor SELIN
Social Political Movement "Equality" (MR) - Valeriy KLIMENCO
United Moldova Party (PMUEM) - Vladimir TURCAN